Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of Sarah Courtney Coaching. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Sarah Courtney Coaching. We are company number 517776, registered in Ireland.

Introduction

  1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
  2. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website or users of this service are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
  3. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us.
  4. Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  5. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website or via the provision of any of our services.

What data we collect, how it is used and on what grounds

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data. We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes only:

  1. to provide you with the services you have requested and to request feedback on said services; that includes data relating to any services which you avail of. The data collected includes your name, title, email address, company, phone number and session details. We process this data to supply the services you have requested and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you (your employer) and us.
  2. to contact you if required to respond to any communications you might send to us; that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests, which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.
  3. in becoming an accredited member of the International Coach Federation (ICF) we may be subject to a random audit by them at some point in the future. If this occurs, the ICF would have access to your name and email address (which we need to retain for this purpose) and they could contact you in this regard directly
  4. to invite you to events and/or to send you further information about our services or our blogs which may be of interest to you
  5. to process data about how you use our website and any data that you post for publication on our website. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests, which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

Data Disclosure

We will not disclose any of your personal information and will not sell, exchange or share any of the above listed pieces of information to any third-parties. Your personal information will remain private and extremely confidential. In certain circumstances, we may need to share personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers

If these instances occur, we will require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We will only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements. Typically, data is stored for up to two years after you have exited the service and then is deleted, unless it is required to be retained for any of the above mentioned purposes. If you would like to access your data or erase it sooner, you can do so by contacting us.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Third Party Links

This website is hosted by Blacknight and uses WordPress. It may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. The cookies we use throughout our website are strictly necessary and do not gather any personal information about you. This technology permits us to better understand users’ behaviour on our website. It also helps to measure and manage the effectiveness of our online presence and our web searches.

Anonymous tracking software (Google Analytics)

These cookies gather anonymous data and visitor statistics regarding how people use the site, details of pages viewed etc. This information informs our site content and enables us to tailor content accordingly.

Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

Policy Updates

We may update or change this policy at any time; and the update will be posted on our website. Any significant changes directly related to your personal information will be communicated to you immediately.

If you have any queries on our privacy policy or the information we hold about you, please email us at sarahcourtneycoaching@gmail.com